text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Fiber Transceiver - N11 Single ModeIDG28811

Fiber optic network allows RS485 communication, including synchronization of a large number of fence controllers, over large distances.

  • Supports HBUS, GBUS, LV Sync devices, Transparent up to 1Mbps
  • 2 independent data channels on a single optic fiber
  • Supports point-to-point, linear add-drop-repeat, and redundant self-healing ring topologies
  • Single-Mode version supports up to 40km between fiber transceivers
  • Relay and LED indication of port faults and network damage
  • LED status indication
  • Gallagher standard bias offset levels and termination are supported
SKU: G28811
Compare

Ordering Information and Specifications

Part No. G28811 (Single Mode Fiber) (9/125μm) = 19dB @ 1310nm

Connection Limit: 64 RS485 devices per transceiver (32 per channel)

Connector: Screw Terminals (Data) / ST Type (Optical)

No Video Available